Junior High Track Starts Season Strong
April 10, 2024
Junior High Track Athletes are off to a strong start of the 2024 season. We showed up strong to our home meet to open up our fast and furious short season.
If you'd like to view all of the results from the meets, please visit the following links:
Eureka Classic: Eureka Invitational Meet Results
Fredonia Relays: Fredonia Relays Meet Results
Medalists at the Eureka Invitational
7th Grade Girls scored 79 points taking 3rd Place out of 6 teams
Winnie Brenckman 3rd Place in the 400 M Run with a time of 1:15.37
3rd Place in the 200M Dash with a time of 32.27
Abbi Foth 3rd Place in the Long Jump with a jump of 11’ 11.5”
*McKenna McDonald 1st Place in the High Jump with a jump of 4’ 6”
1st Place in the 800 M Run with a time of 3:01.95
* 2nd Place in Turbo Javelin with a throw of 53’ 0”
* This Throw beats the current school record of 48’ 0”
held by Jersey Cox in 2023
4 x 200 Meter Relay 1st Place with a time of 2:13.46 consisting of:
McKenna McDonald, Abbi Foth
Emma Baumgartel, Amorette Guillaume
8th Grade Girls scored 83 points taking 2nd Place out of 7 teams
Reata Bogle 1st Place in the 3200M Run with a time of 23:24.38
Sydney Lindamood 2nd Place in the 100 M Dash with a time of 14.23
Rose Owens 2nd Place in the Long Jump with a jump of 11’ 7”
*Arabella Shepherd 1st Place in Shot Put with a throw of 29’ 4”
*1st Place in Turbo Javelin with a throw of 66’ 0”
*This Throw beats the current school record of 48’ 10”
held by Ellianna Coulter in 2023
4 x 100 Meter Relay 1st Place with a time of 1:01.78 consisting of:
Sydney Lindamood, Arabella Shepherd
Novah Ogden, Rose Owens
4 x 200 Meter Relay 1st Place with a time of 2:23.35 consisting of:
Sydney Lindamood, Jersey Cox
Rose Owens, Anabella Keating
7th Grade Boys scored 74 points taking 3rd Place out of 7 teams
Tavin Austin 2nd Place in the 3200M Run with a time of 15:36.77
Maddox Hughes 3rd Place in the Long Jump with a jump of 12’ 7.5”
2nd Place in the 100 M Dash with a time of 14.02
Tate Scott 2nd Place in the 800 M Run with a time of 3:05.45
JaKolby Robbins 3rd Place in Shot Put with a throw of 23’ 9.25”
1st Place in Turbo Javelin with a throw of 71’ 10”
4 x 100 Meter Relay 2nd Place with a time of 1:00.53 consisting of:
Tate Scott, Cohen Marks
Dylan Conard, Maddox Hughes
800 M Medley Relay 3rd Place with a time of 2:26.11 consisting of:
Dylan Conard, Tate Scott
Cohen Marks, JaKolby Robbins
8th Grade Boys scored 57 points taking 4th Place out of 7 teams
Will Morris 1st Place in the 3200M Run with a time of 12:08.95
*Jameson Stewart 2nd Place in Discus with a throw of 118’ 4.5”
1st Place in Shot Put with a throw of 38’ 1”
*1st Place in Turbo Javelin with a throw of 87’ 9”
*This Throw beats the current school record of 80’ 1.5”
held by Cooper Roberson in 2023
4 x 100 Meter Relay 3rd Place with a time of 1:02.10 consisting of:
Fisher Hobbs, Caden Nusz,
Dash Gulick, Will Morris
We struggled a little more at our second meet in Fredonia this week, but it was a learning opportunity for many of our athletes. We still brought home hardware, and many, many lessons.
Point Scorers at the Fredonia Relays
7th Grade Girls Scored 29 points taking 6th Place out of 8 teams.
McKenna McDonald 1st in the High Jump with a PR height of 4’8”
Winnie Brenckman 3rd in the 400m with a PR time of 1:14.16
6th in the 200m with a PR time of 32.27
Amorette Guillaume 5th in the 800m with a time of 3 minutes 19 seconds
5th in the Long Jump with a jump of 12’3
4x100 Relay 4th with a time of 1:03.51 consisting of:
Annie Bogle, Madalyn Langer
Abbi Foth, Emma Baumgartel
4x200 Relay 4th with a time of 2:13.43 consisting of:
McKenna McDonald, Abbi Foth
Emma Baumgartel, Winnie Brenckman
8th Grade Girls Scored 26 points taking 6th Place out of 8 teams
Arabella Shepherd 3rd in the Shot Put with a PR throw of 29’4.5”
Sydney Lindamood 3rd in the 100M with a time of 14.33
6th in the 100M Hurdles with a PR time of 21.13
Reata Bogle 3rd in the 3200M
Jersey Cox 6th in the Shot Put with a throw of 26’6
4x100 Relay 3rd with a time of 1:01.10 consisting of:
Eileen Baxter, Novah Ogden
Rose Owens, Sydney Lindamood
4x200 Relay 3rd with a time of 2:12.56 consisting of:
Sydney Lindamood, Jersey Cox
Rose Owens, Eileen Baxter
7th Grade Boys Scored 28 points taking 6th Place out of 8 teams
Maddox Hughes 2nd in the Pole Vault, clearing a PR of 7’
4th in the High Jump, clearing 4’4
Tate Scott 5th in the Pole Vault, clearing a PR of 5’6
JaKolby Robbins 5th in the Shot Put with a throw of 27’1
Tavin Austin 1st in the 3200m
Caden Nusz 5th in the Javelin with a PR throw of 67’1
4x100 Relay 2nd with a time of 59.42 consisting of:
Tate Scott, Cohen Marks
Dylan Conard, Maddox Hughes
4x200 Relay 5th with a time of 2:12.58 consisting of:
Dylan Conard, Tate Scott
Cohen Marks, JaKolby Robbins
8th Grade Boys Scored 21 points taking 8th Place out of 8 teams
Jameson Stewart 3rd in the Discus with a PR throw of 121’8
4th in the Shot Put with a throw of 37’10
Will Morris 1st in the 3200m
5th in the Long Jump with a PR jump of 15’1.5
Brody Mitchell 3rd in the 800 with a time of 2:43.32
Travis Rice 6th in the 200 with a time of 28.34
4x100 Relay 5th with a time of 55.98 consisting of:
Dash Gulick, Travis Rice
Brody Mitchell, Will Morris